IN THE NEWS

The Privacy Blog

In the News

Press Releases

Featured Articles 

Featured Editorials

¿Qué es la Propuesta 24?

¿Qué es la Propuesta 24?

Las empresas más grandes del mundo recopilan información profundamente personal y privada sobre todos nosotros. La información se comparte y se vende sin muchas restricciones y, con frecuencia, ni siquiera se mantienen a salvo. La Proposición 24 permite a los residentes de California recuperar el control sobre su información personal …

Our Election Recommendations:  Yes on Prop 24

Our Election Recommendations: Yes on Prop 24

Vote Yes … Prop. 24 is intended to strengthen the 2018 law by clarifying some provisions and making enforcement easier through the creation of a new state agency, while reducing the number of businesses that are affected …

Prop 24 Would Help Revitalize California’s Economy

Prop 24 Would Help Revitalize California’s Economy

[Prop 24] is a solution that creates a strong baseline and would establish privacy rights in a robust fashion. It could also help revitalize cross-Atlantic commerce by harmonizing US and EU consumer privacy standards while also giving a much-needed lift to California’s economy …

Opinion: Prop. 24 will allow Californians to regain privacy rights

Opinion: Prop. 24 will allow Californians to regain privacy rights

[With Prop 24] Californians will be able to stop companies from tracking their locations and behavior or use sensitive personal information such health, race and sexual orientation. It establishes rights to object to automated processing and to know about and contest algorithmic profiling, and it includes provisions for its continuous fortification against the assaults of tech lobbyists. … Now it is California’s turn to lead on behalf of our digital century. Prop. 24 answers this call …

Privacy needs a reboot, and California’s new initiative might just provide it

Privacy needs a reboot, and California’s new initiative might just provide it

Having watched the internet industry wrestle with the question of privacy from the infancy of the World Wide Web and repeatedly fail to achieve anything close to adequate self-regulation, I’m inclined to think something like Prop. 24 and its counterpart in Europe, the General Data Protection Regulation, are necessary …

Election Guide 2020:  Yes on Prop 24

Election Guide 2020: Yes on Prop 24

Importantly, it [Prop 24] will permit changes through the legislature (instead of voters) to further improve the law as long as they are consistent with the goal of increasing data privacy …

Prop. 24 would toughen internet privacy protections

Prop. 24 would toughen internet privacy protections

Prop. 24 would [give] each consumer power to stop companies from tracking them precisely, allowing you to forbid the sale of information on things like how often you visit a gym or McDonald’s, your health insurance claims, and much more unless you explicitly give permission …

The CPRA Will Bring New Rights, Responsibilities and Regulators to California Data Privacy Law

The CPRA Will Bring New Rights, Responsibilities and Regulators to California Data Privacy Law

Like the GDPR, the CPRA would grant consumers the right to correct inaccurate personal information. Upon a verifiable consumer request, businesses would be required to use commercially reasonable efforts to correct the inaccurate personal information about a California resident. The CPRA also follows the GDPR’s lead in introducing data minimization on a larger scale …

Andrew Yang: If CPRA Passes, ‘It’ll Sweep The Country’

Andrew Yang: If CPRA Passes, ‘It’ll Sweep The Country’

“California voters really want this. … Many of the tech companies don’t like it, but they’re just, like, ‘I don’t know if we’re going to fight this one in time, because it’s hard to fight something that’s so clearly pro-consumer. If this thing passes in November, and I believe it will, it’ll sweep the country.” …

‘Do Not Track’ Is Back, and This Time It Might Work

‘Do Not Track’ Is Back, and This Time It Might Work

he California Privacy Rights Act, on the ballot this November as Proposition 24, explicitly turns “do not sell” into “do not sell or share.” The law, which is expected to pass, wouldn’t take effect until 2023, but it would eventually force businesses to honor the global privacy control …

Our Privacy Matters: Yes on Prop 24

Our Privacy Matters: Yes on Prop 24

Prop 24 seeks to put an end to this kind of discrimination [digital redlining] and abuse of our most private information. Prop 24 creates new rights to stop businesses from using our sensitive personal information, including our health and financial data …

Andrew Yang takes lead in California data privacy measure

Andrew Yang takes lead in California data privacy measure

“I think this [Prop 24] is going to be an opportunity for us to set a national standard,” said Yang. “As soon as other states see that Californians have these data and privacy rights, they’re going to want the same thing.” …

California Prop. 24: Consumer privacy

California Prop. 24: Consumer privacy

If Proposition 24 passes, it would make changes to California’s new consumer privacy law, allowing consumers new rights to limit the sharing of their personal information …

How Calif. Privacy Rights Act Could Shape Privacy Landscape

How Calif. Privacy Rights Act Could Shape Privacy Landscape

The CPRA [Proposition 24] redefines the privacy landscape, and goes well beyond the requirements imposed by the CCPA. The changes in the CPRA will push entities to take such actions as being even stricter with their uses of personal information, offering additional rights to consumers, …

The L.A. Times’ endorsements in the November 2020 election

The L.A. Times’ endorsements in the November 2020 election

Proposition 24 (consumer data privacy) — Yes. The state’s groundbreaking data privacy law has come under attack in the Legislature. This measure would expand the protections for personal data and bar the Legislature from weakening them, while leaving the door open for improvements …