IN THE NEWS

The Privacy Blog

In the News

Press Releases

Featured Articles 

CA Privacy Law Reboot – CCPA 2.0

CA Privacy Law Reboot – CCPA 2.0

The CPRA would amend the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) to provide a greater level of rights for consumers and more stringent restrictions on data practices of businesses, including regarding the use of personal info for advertising and marketing purposes …

What to Know About the 12 Propositions on California’s November Ballot

What to Know About the 12 Propositions on California’s November Ballot

Prop 24 takes consumer rights further. It affords consumers more rights to prevent the sharing of their personal information and limits businesses’ use of sensitive personal information like geolocation, race, ethnicity, religion, genetic data, union membership, certain sexual orientation and health information …

US should seize chance to end data-sharing stand-off

US should seize chance to end data-sharing stand-off

But other factors may also come into play as companies seek to reboot the US-EU data-sharing framework. Voters in California will have a chance to weigh in because there is a new initiative on the November ballot in the US’s most populous state — the California Privacy Rights Act — which aligns closely with existing EU data protection law …

LA Times Editorial Board endorses CPRA

LA Times Editorial Board endorses CPRA

The LA Times Editorial Board … finds the bill to be an improvement over the California Consumer Privacy Act, noting it is closer to the text of the EU General Data Protection Regulation …

New California Privacy Rights Act on the 2020 Ballot

New California Privacy Rights Act on the 2020 Ballot

The CPRA will expand the rights of California residents under the current (stringent) California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) … It also would allow consumers to limit the use and disclosure of their sensitive personal information …

POLITICO Q&A: Former 2020 contender Andrew Yang

POLITICO Q&A: Former 2020 contender Andrew Yang

It seems pretty clear to me that state legislatures are going to end up taking the lead, with California front and center. When I realized that there was an opportunity to have California help the U.S. catch up to global leaders in protecting people’s data and privacy rights, it was a no brainer for me to do everything I could to support it …

Prop 24 in a Minute: Consumer Privacy

Prop 24 in a Minute: Consumer Privacy

Prop 24 supports the creation of a California Privacy Protection Agency to enforce an expanded version of the state’s consumer data privacy law, allowing consumers to direct businesses to not share their personal information …

Californians deserve better data protection

Californians deserve better data protection

Proposition 24 would allow customers to tell businesses not to share data about them. It would also allow customers to opt-out of having their sensitive personal information sold or used for advertising, and provide a host of additional protections for minors …

Andrew Yang leads effort to pass Prop. 24

Andrew Yang leads effort to pass Prop. 24

Months after running a Presidential campaign focused on math, technology, and the rise of automation, businessman Andrew Yang spoke exclusively with FOX 11’s Elex Michaelson about data protection and his new role working to pass Proposition 24 …

CPRA, or CCPA 2.0

CPRA, or CCPA 2.0

CPRA will bring the California privacy laws closer to the GDPR. … The end result is something that is much simpler to read and process …

The California Privacy Rights Act, or “CCPA 2.0”: An Explainer

The California Privacy Rights Act, or “CCPA 2.0”: An Explainer

On November 3, 2020, Californians will vote on Proposition 24, a ballot measure that would create the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA). If passed, the CPRA would expand the recently operative California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and move California’s privacy regime toward that of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) …

The California Privacy Rights Act — Is This Really Happening?

The California Privacy Rights Act — Is This Really Happening?

This ballot initiative effectively would amend the CCPA to impose additional privacy-related requirements on California businesses, and also make other substantive changes to the CCPA. While difficult to predict, it appears at this point that the initiative has a good chance of passing …

Proposition 24 would expand online privacy protections.

Proposition 24 would expand online privacy protections.

California has the strongest consumer privacy law in the country already, but Proposition 24 would strengthen it and create a new enforcement agency. The measure would let residents prevent businesses from sharing their personal information …