Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 06/07/2018

Introduction

Californians for Consumer Privacy, which owns and operates this website [https://www.caprivacy.org/] (the “Site”), takes your privacy seriously.

We will not sell, share, disclose, or exploit your data or use your personal information for our commercial purposes, or purposes unrelated to Californians for Consumer Privacy and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Period.

Scope

This privacy policy applies only to the Site. This policy does not apply to information collected through any other website or to the practices of organizations and companies that Californians for Consumer Privacy does not control. Please note that the Site contains links to other websites. For example, if you click on a link to a news article or the website of one of our coalition members on the Site and link to another website, then this privacy policy will not apply to any information collected on that website.  Likewise, if you click on the Facebook icon and log onto Facebook, we cannot control Facebook’s collection and use of your personal information.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, and under current law, they are free to use your information for their own business purposes and to sell it or share it with third parties for commercial purposes.  

We recommend that you read the privacy policies of each website that you visit to learn more about how they use your information, including whether they sell it or share it with third parties for commercial purposes. You may be surprised by what you learn.  

Collection of Information

We only collect information you voluntarily provide to us. For example, we collect some of your information when you fill out a form, make a donation, sign up to receive email or text message updates, sign a petition, sign up as a volunteer, communicate with us via third party social media sites, request information, post a comment, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect when you voluntarily provide it to us include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other contact or identifying information you choose to provide.

We do not and will not sell this information.

Other third-party services like your Internet service provider such as Comcast, AT&T or Verizon, and many of the apps you use on your device, may also be collecting information on your activities online and when you visit our website. 

We use Facebook to communicate with and advertise to our supporters (including maintaining a Facebook page).  While Facebook has attracted a mountain of criticism about its privacy conduct (some of it generated by us!), it is still a vital method for us to communicate with, and advertise to, our supporters. The irony of criticizing Facebook whilst using their services is not lost on us, but this gets back to our rationale for the initiative: Californians should be able to use these services and be secure that their personal information is not being sold.  Right now this is not possible.

Note that Google, Facebook, Comcast, AT&T, Verizon and Microsoft say they do not sell your personal information; yet each of them contributed $200,000 to a Political Action Committee (PAC) formed to fight this initiative (well, Microsoft contributed $195,000, not $200,000.  Why, you ask?  Oh, so their name would not have to be included in the mandatory disclosure that California law requires of the top donors to the PAC.  Profiles in courage, Mr. Gates).  

Click here to see opposition contributions to date.  Car companies are there because…they know a lot about you…and they make a lot of money selling it.

Something is rotten in the state of Denmark.

However, because we use their services, Facebook knows when you visit our Site. Notably, this is the case for the vast majority of websites globally.  Many consumers are not aware that the little Facebook, Twitter and Google logos track you, whether or not you are a user of, or logged into, those sites.  For more information on this topic, see this article.  In any event, please read those firms’ privacy policies for updated information, because these corporations may collect certain information about your visit to this Site, including:

  • your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • your browser type and operating system;
  • the web pages you were visiting immediately before and after you came to the Site;
  • web pages and links that you click on, within the Site;
  • your bandwidth speed, and information about the software programs that are installed on your computer;
  • aggregated data about email click-through rates and user video viewing;
  • standard server log information; and
  • information collected through HTML cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. For more information, please see this discussion of cookies and other technologies.

The technology industry has created a voluntary website to allow consumers to opt out of this pervasive tracking across the web, where companies most of us have never heard of are tracking our every visit, watching what we search for and where we spend time. We have included this opt-out link below, because to the best of our knowledge it is currently the state of the art technology allowing consumers to opt out of having their online activity tracked and sold.  However, again, this is one of the reasons we undertook this initiative: it should be very easy for consumers to find out what personal information corporations are collecting about them; and then it should be just as easy to opt out of having any corporation sell your personal information.  

Right now it is not easy, and it is always confusing.

Here’s the site to opt-out: optout.aboutads.info  

More simply:
The only personal information we collect is information that you voluntarily fill out on our website. We will use that information to communicate with you about the CCPA. We do not and will not sell this information.

Use of Information

We will use your information to:

  • Provide, maintain and improve our Site;
  • Provide and deliver the information you request, process contributions. and send you confirmations, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Request feedback and to otherwise contact you about your use of the Site;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests;
  • Send you newsletters and otherwise provide you with information you request or that we think will be of interest to you, such as sending you information to keep you informed about the effort to pass the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018; and
  • Prevent illegal activities, to enforce the Site’s Terms and Conditions, and to otherwise protect our rights and the rights of our users.

If you have any questions about how we use your information, please e-mail us at info@caprivacy.org.

More simply:
We will only use your information for the reasonable purpose you expect - to support the CCPA. We will not use, sell, disclose, share, or exploit your personal information for our commercial or unrelated purposes.

Sharing of Information

It is our policy not to share the information we collect from you through our Site with third parties, except as described in this Policy or as otherwise disclosed on the Site. For example, we may share information we collect for our own operational purposes as follows:

  • We may share information we collect with vendors, consultants, and other service providers or volunteers who are engaged by or working with us and who need access to such information to carry out their work with us.  We do NOT sell your personal information.
  • We may employ third parties to perform Site-related services, including database management, maintenance services, analytics, marketing, data processing, and email and text message distribution.
  • We may use your information to show you ads about Californians for Consumer Privacy.
  • We may use the information we collect to help connect you with other supporters, and to solicit volunteers, donations, and support for Californians for Consumer Privacy.
  • We may share information about you to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety or other rights and interests of any person, violations of the Site’s Terms and Conditions, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We may share information about you to respond to subpoenas, search warrants, judicial proceedings, court orders, legal process, or other law enforcement measures, to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims.
  • We may share information about you to enforce or apply this Policy, our Terms of Use, or our other policies and agreements.
More simply:
There are vendors and campaign personnel like volunteers that may need to use the information you provide us to better communicate with you. We do not authorize them to otherwise use, sell, disclose, share, or exploit your personal information.   

Confidentiality and Security

The security of your personal information is very important to us.  We have adopted technical, physical, and administrative procedures to help protect information about you from loss, misuse, and alteration.

Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission that can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. We want you to feel confident using the Site, but we cannot guarantee that the Site is invulnerable to attack.

To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. You are responsible for all uses of our Site by any person using your password, or your device.

Children under 13

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as possible. If you believe that we may have collected information from a child under 13, please contact us at info@caprivacy.org

Changes to the privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices and service offerings. If we modify this privacy policy, we will update the “Effective Date.” We will notify you of any material changes in the way we treat the information we collect by placing a prominent notice on our site or sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account.

Questions and suggestions

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact our privacy team at info@caprivacy.org

If you’ve come to our site from a search engine like Google or a social platform like Facebook, your information is possibly being collected, tracked, and shared by them. Learn more and/or opt-out of some sharing on CAPrivacy.org.
Your browser has javascript disabled or does not support javascript, some site functionality may not work as a result